Lucas v. Kenny, 63 C 506.
[…] The defendants move to dismiss the complaint, arguing, among other theories which need not be considered here, that this Court lacks jurisdiction in this matter.

Plaintiff asserts that jurisdiction lies in this court under Section 102 of Title 1 of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 29 U.S.C. §§ 412. This section establishes the Federal District Court as the proper forum for "any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter." The rights referred to are specifically stated in what is known as the Bill of Rights section of the Act, Section 411: to vote in elections, to nominate candidates, to participate in deliberation of issues, freedom of speech and assembly, to participate in the determination of dues, initiation