Lucas v. Lucas
[…] Similarly, in the syllabus of Nichols v. Nichols, 160 W.Va. 514, 236 S.E.2d 36 (1977), this Court explained that "[q]uestions relating to alimony and to the maintenance and custody of the children are within the sound discretion of the court and its action with respect to such matters will not be disturbed on appeal unless it clearly appears that such discretion has been abused." Based upon this standard of review, we address the Appellant's allegations of error in this matter.

III. Discussion
A. Discretionary Determination Regarding Support Reduction or Termination

West Virginia Code § 48-5-707(a)(1) provides, in part, as follows: "In the discretion of the court, an award of spousal support may be reduced or terminated upon specific written findings by the court that since the granting of a divorce and the award of spousal support a de facto marriage has existed between the spousal support payee and another person."2 The Appellant contends that the family court erred in failing to completely terminate the Appellant's support obligation based upon the finding that a de facto marriage exists between the Appellee and a third party.