Ludwig v. State
[…] It appears that both the habeas court and the court of appeals were influenced by testimony that appellant had threatened his victims, a brother-in-law and nephew by marriage, before he allegedly killed them. He had also threatened the life of his mother-in-law, who testified she felt she was a victim of appellant's crimes, and would be endangered if appellant were to be released on bond. Appellant's wife echoed this concern. The State maintains the bail amount in this cause was justified by Article 17.15(5): "The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense may be considered." We are not inclined to read "victim" in this provision, however, to cover anyone not actually a complainant in the charged offense.