Ludwig v. State
[…] State, No. 10-90-118-CR (Tex.App.--Waco, delivered August 23, 1990). In his petition for discretionary review appellant contends that the bail amount is still excessive, and that the court of appeals erred in considering a threat he made against the mother of the murder victims as a circumstance justifying the reduced, but still excessive bail. We granted appellant's petition pursuant to Tex.R.App.Pro., Rule 200(c)(6).

Article 17.15 was amended in 1985 to include a new statutory consideration in setting bail. See Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 588, p. 2219, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. As amended, that provision reads:

"The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the following rules:

1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.