Lueck v. Teuton
[…] The vacancy was filled by temporary appointment in August 2008, when Governor Jim Gibbons appointed Judge Robert W. Teuton to the office, beginning August 22, 2008. Judge Teuton's written commission designates the first Monday in January 2011 as its expiration date. Although a general election was held in November 2008, the district judge office was not included on the ballot. Thus, Judge Teuton has continued to serve in the office since 2008.

Under Article 6, Section 20(2) of the Nevada Constitution, when the Governor fills a vacant district judge office, the office's term "expires on the first Monday of January following the next general election." Arguing that, here, "next general election" meant the 2008 general election, rendering Judge Teuton's commission invalid beyond January 5, 2009, a private Nevada citizen, movant Robert W. Lueck, moved this court for leave to seek a writ of quo warranto to remove Judge Teuton from office, after