Luer Packing Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] This question must be answered in the affirmative. Pertinent sections of the Revenue and Taxation Code read as follows:
Section 6201. 'An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer on or after July 1, 1935, for storage, use, or other consumption in this State at the rate of 3 percent of the sales price of the property, and at the rate of 2 1/2 percent on and after July 1, 1943, and to and including June 30, 1949, and at the rate of 3 percent thereafter.'
Section 6202.
Section 6241.
Section 6008. "Storage' includes any keeping or retention in this State for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business or subsequent use solely outside this State of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer.'
Section 6009. "Use' includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business.'
The following arguments by plaintiff are untenable for the reasons stated:
(a) The artificial casings are exempt from taxation as...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Burroughs Corp. v. State Bd. of Equalization