Luer Packing Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Section 6241. 'For the purpose of the proper administration of this part and to prevent evasion of the use tax and the duty to collect the use tax, it shall be presumed that tangible personal property sold by any person for delivery in this State is sold for storage, use, or other consumption in this State until the contrary is established. The burden of proving the contrary is upon the person who makes the sale unless he takes from the purchaser a certificate to the effect that the property is purchased for resale.'

Section 6008. "Storage' includes any keeping or retention in this State for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business or subsequent use solely outside this State of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer.'

Section 6009. "Use' includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business.'

The following arguments by plaintiff are untenable for the reasons stated:

(a) The artificial casings are exempt from taxation as...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Burroughs Corp. v. State Bd. of Equalization
    • United States