Luginbuhl v. City of Gallup
[…] Section 10–7E–4(I), (L) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The City recognized the Union as the exclusive bargaining representative. The City and the Union 2 entered into a[CBA] that was in effect from November 2008 to November 2011. As required by the PEBA, the CBA contained a grievance procedure. Section 10–7E–17(F) states:

An agreement shall include a grievance procedure to be used for the settlement of disputes pertaining to employment terms and conditions and related personnel matters. The grievance procedure shall provide for a final and binding determination. The final determination shall constitute an arbitration award within the meaning of the Uniform Arbitration Act [ (UAA) ] [NMSA 1978, §§ 44–7A–1 to 28 (2001) ]; such award shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to the standard set forth in the [UAA]. The costs of an arbitration proceeding conducted pursuant to this subsection shall be shared equally by the parties.

{12} Section 34 of the CBA sets forth the grievance and appeal procedures and the four-step grievance process, which includes the arbitration provision. The arbitration provision states that the “decision of the [a]rbitrator shall be final and binding on both the [p]arties.”