Lugo-Lugo v. State
[…] V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 6.02(b):
"If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element."
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 6.02(c):
"If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b) of this section, intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility."
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 19.01(a):
"A person commits criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence causes the death of an individual."
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 19.01(b):
"Criminal homicide is murder, capital murder, voluntary manslaughter, involuntary manslaughter, or criminally negligent homicide."
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 19.02(a):