Lugo-Lugo v. State
[…] The indictment in this cause, omitting the formal parts, is set out as follows:
"... did then and there intending to cause serious bodily injury to an individual, Taelia Dana Ris Pinero, commit an act clearly dangerous to human life, to-wit: did then and there kick the said Taelia Dana Ris Pinero in her abdomen thereby causing the death of the said individual ..."
See V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 19.02(a)(2), supra.
The problem before us was succintly and properly identified in the Practice Commentary to V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 6.02, supra:
The statutory provisions relevant to our examination are as follows:
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 6.02(a):
"Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires."
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 6.02(b):
"If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element."
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 6.02(c):
"If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b) of this section, intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility."
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 19.01(a):
"A person commits criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence causes the death of an individual."
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 19.01(b):