Luis R., In re
[…] Corbett, 215 U.S. 233, 242, 30 S.Ct. 81, 84, 54 L.Ed. 173 (1909); State v. Ellis, 197 Conn. 436, 445, 497 A.2d 974 (1985); cf. Mystic Marinelife Aquarium, Inc. v. Gill, 175 Conn. 483, 489, 400 A.2d 726 (1978); Evening Sentinel v. National Organization for Women, 168 Conn. 26, 31, 357 A.2d 498 (1975).
The state claims that the defendant should be charged as a serious juvenile offender because he was an accessory to robbery. Being an accessory is not a crime in and of itself, but is only another way of committing a crime. General Statutes § 53a-8 provides in relevant part that "[a] person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense, who ... intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct ... as if he were the principal offender." Here, the defendant admitted in court that he had intentionally aided another person in the commission of the crime of robbery in the second degree.