Luke v. Collotype Labels Usa, Inc.
[…] [Citation.]' ..." (Deveny v. Entropin, Inc. (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 408, 418, 42 Cal.Rptr.3d 807.) We "`independently determine the construction and effect of the facts presented to the trial judge as a matter of law.'" (City of West Hollywood v. 1112 Investment Co. (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1134, 1142, 130 Cal. Rptr.2d 168, citing Rosse v. DeSoto Cab Co. (1995) 34 Cal.App.4th 1047, 1050, 40 Cal.Rptr.2d 680.)

Luke alleged that his termination violated the following public policy, set forth in section 232.5: "No employer may do any of the following: ... Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions." (232.5, subd. (c).) Collotype concedes for the purposes of this appeal that "Section 232.5 states a sufficient policy on which to base [Luke's] Second Cause of Action."