Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v. Herrera, 83-148
[…] Translated into English, 1 this document reads:

"According to the information which was given to you and instructions, we are processing an application, an insurance application for personal insurance protection, PIP, with a deductible of $4,000, which should be covered by you or by some other kind of insurance before the benefits of the PIP, before they start to be effective." R. 31

We hold that this document fails to satisfy the statutory duty imposed upon the insurer to explain PIP deductibles under Section 627.739(1), Florida Statutes (1981), which reads:

"(1) Insurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policyholder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in amounts of $250, $500, $1,000, $2,000, $3,000, $4,000, $6,000 and $8,000, said amount to be deducted from the benefits otherwise due each person subject to the deduction, and shall explain to each applicant or policyholder that if they have coverage under private or governmental disability plans, they may avail themselves of deductibles or other modifications as provided in subsections (1), (2), and (3)." (emphasis added)