Lumpkin v. State
[…] First, the record establishes that the judge's secretary permitted excusals only upon statutory grounds. If a request did not come within the express terms of the statute, it was referred to the judge for decision. Hence, the "guidelines" of the circuit were nothing more than the statute itself, and the judge's secretary exercised no discretion[255 Ga. 364] --as, indeed, the judge might exercise no discretion--in acting on such requests.

Secondly, OCGA § 1-3-1(c) provides: "A substantial compliance with any statutory requirement, especially on the part of public officers, shall be deemed and held sufficient, and no proceeding shall be declared void for want of such compliance, unless expressly so provided by law." Here is a substantial compliance with the statute, lacking only in formalism. The veniremen having been excused only for statutory cause, there is no showing of harm to Lumpkin, and no error.

2. Lumpkin alleges that the trial court erred in denying a plea which he denominated autrefois acquit.