Luna v. Luna
[…] "Section 231m plays a most important role in the statutory scheme. Like anti-attachment provisions generally, see Philpott v. Essex County Welfare Board, 409 U.S. 413, 93 S.Ct. 590, 34 L.Ed.2d 608 (1973); Wissner v. Wissner, (338 U.S. 655, 70 S.Ct. 398, 94 L.Ed. 424 (1950).) supra, it ensures that the benefits actually reach the beneficiary. It preempts all state law that stands in its way." 99 S.Ct. at 809.

Appellee maintains that the wording of Sec. 231m differs materially from Sec. 407 because the former contains the words "(n)otwithstanding any other law of the United States, or of any State . . ." while the latter does not. The significance of the quoted words is explained by the court in a footnote which sets forth the Congressional intention of using that language to protect the benefits from federal and state taxation. 439 U.S. 572, 582 n.17, 99 S.Ct. 802, 809 n.17, 59 L.Ed.2d 1.