Lunde Const. Co., In re, 99-79
[…] Fernandez, 124 Vt. 346, 348-49, 205 A.2d 552, 555 (1964). In determining the application of these limits, the statutory objectives are of first consideration. Since the use of the discretionary power is limited by those statutory objectives, a review of the exercise of discretionary power must reach the question of whether they were sufficiently taken into account.

The effects of a proposed development on water and sewer services are a principal concern of environmental proceedings such as this one, and are among the exact criteria that the District Commission must examine under 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a), which provides in relevant part:

Before granting a permit, the board or district commission shall find that the subdivision or development:

(1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution....

(2) Does have sufficient water available for the reasonably foreseeable needs of the subdivision or development.

(3) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on an existing water supply, if one is to be utilized.

....

(7)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Bevins v. King
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • 26 de julho de 1983
    ...and its action thereon is not reviewable, unless it appears that the court withheld or abused its discretion.