Lunde v. Schultz
[…] Both matters are fully submitted.

I. PLAINTIFF'S COMPLAINT

Plaintiff filed nomination papers with the Secretary of State of the State of Iowa to be included as a Republican candidate for United States Senator on the June 3, 2014 primary ballot. Compl. at 1–2, [ECF No. 1]. The filing deadline for nominations lapsed on March 14, 2014, the same day Plaintiff filed his papers. Id. at 4. Plaintiff's nomination papers were rejected, however, because Plaintiff failed to gather a sufficient number of signatures in support of his nomination, as required by Iowa law. Id. at 1; see Iowa Code § 43.20 (requiring nomination papers be signed by eligible electors by "at least one percent of the voters of the candidate's party, in each of at least ten counties of the state, and in the aggregate not less than one-half of one percent of the total vote of the candidate's party in the state, as shown by the last general election"). Under § 43.20, and based on the voter turnout from the 2012 general election, Plaintiff was required to file nomination papers containing an aggregate number of signatures totaling 3,654.