Lundeen v. Mineta
[…] How these provisions interrelate is a matter of first impression.

Sections 1203 and 1204 of TEA-21 amended §§ 134 and 135 to require that metropolitan regions (acting through metropolitan planning organizations) and states, respectively, develop transportation plans that establish priorities of projects for federal funding. Sections 134 and 135 delineate the scope of planning and provide a list of planning factors, several of which are relevant to this case; but they also protect that planning, and the planners' failure to consider a factor, from judicial review. The relevant language of section 134, the metropolitan-planning provision, states:

(f) SCOPE OF PLANNING PROCESS.

(1) IN GENERAL. — The metropolitan transportation planning process for a metropolitan area under this section shall provide for consideration of projects and strategies that will —

. . .

(B) increase the safety and security of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;

(C) increase the accessibility and mobility options available to people and for freight;

(D) protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, and improve quality of life.

. . .

(2) FAILURE TO CONSIDER FACTORS. — The failure to consider any factor specified in paragraph (1) shall not be reviewable by any court under this title, subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, or chapter 7 of title 5 in any matter affecting a transportation plan, a transportation improvement plan, a project or strategy, or the certification of a planning process.19

Section 135's list of state planning factors and prohibition on judicial review of state planning are identical to this quoted language.20 If these provisions were all that we had to construe, Lundeen would have no case.