McWaters v. Federal Emergency Management Agency, Civil Action No. 05-5488.
[…] In their Third Amended Complaint, plaintiffs also allege claims under the Stafford Act and the Due Process Clause for Fair Market Rent ("FMR"), based on FEMA's alleged failure to provide notice of Increased Temporary Housing Assistance. See Rec. Doc. No. 105, ¶¶ 189-203. In support, plaintiffs point to 42 U.S.C. 5174(c)(1)(A)(ii), which states "the amount of assistance ... shall be based on the fair market rent for the accommodation provided plus the cost of any transportation, utility hookups, or unit installation not provided directly by the President." Id. Plaintiffs argue that under this mandatory language FEMA must not only provide notice that such rental assistance is available, but also that the amount of such assistance must equal the fair market rent for the areas in which recipients are living.