Lundmark v. Cnty. of Henrico
[…] Commonwealth, 73 Va.App. 234, 246-47 (2021) (quoting Bland v. Commonwealth, 66 Va.App. 405, 413 (2016)). "The possibility that an officer ultimately may prove to be mistaken or that there may be an innocent explanation for the facts giving rise to the officer's suspicion does not negate, in and of itself, the officer's reasonable, articulable suspicion." Id. at 247.

We conclude that Sergeant Butcher had reasonable suspicion to believe that Lundmark had violated Code § 46.2-833(A). That statute provides that a green signal "indicates the traffic shall move in the direction of the signal and remain in motion as long as the green signal is given, except that such traffic shall yield to other vehicles and pedestrians lawfully within the intersection." Code § 46.2-833(A). A "driver of any motor vehicle may be detained or arrested for a violation of this section if the detaining law-enforcement officer is in uniform, displays his badge of authority, and . . . has observed the violation." Code § 46.2-833(D).

In Joyce v.