Lundy v. Litton Systems, Inc.
[…] He appeals from the district court's dismissal of his claims upon appellee's motion for summary judgment. Because appellant had abandoned his claims brought under the doctrine of seaworthiness and the Jones Act, we need only determine whether he has a claim under 33 U.S.C. § 905(b). 1 We find that he does, and, accordingly, we reverse.
The district court held that an incomplete ship was not a vessel for purposes of section 905(b). We disagree.
The definitional section of the LHWCA provides that "(t)he term 'vessel' means any vessel upon which or in connection with which a person entitled to benefits under this chapter suffers injury or death arising out of or in the course of his employment . . . ." 33 U.S.C.A. § 902(21)(West 1978). Persons entitled to benefits under the LHWCA are "employees." See id. § 903(a).