Lunge v. National Cas. Co.
[…] The evidence of the nonmoving party is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in its favor. Id. at 255, 106 S.Ct. at 2513 (citing Adickes v. S.H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 158-59, 90 S.Ct. 1598, 1608-09, 26 L.Ed.2d 142 (1970)).

C. Vermont Uninsured Motorist Statute

The Court turns first to the Vermont Uninsured Motorist statute. Vermont law requires that any person who is an insured under the terms of an automobile liability policy must also be an insured for injuries or death caused by uninsured drivers. Section 941(a) of Title 23 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated provides:

No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle may be ... issued ... unless coverage is provided therein ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured ... motor vehicles, for bodily injury, including death.

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 23, § 941(a) (1987).

The Vermont Supreme Court has interpreted the UM statute in a number of recent opinions. In Monteith v.