Luster v. State
[…] It will be seen by appellant's motion that his motion is to quash the service of the indictment; but, to take it as a whole, we understand that he sought to quash this, because the copy served on him was not a certified copy of the indictment. Section 10, art. 1, of the Bill of Rights of the Constitution, on this subject, is, "In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall * * * have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him and to have a copy thereof," not that he is to have a certified copy thereof.