Luzon v. Atlas Ins. Agency, Inc.
[…] Once the underlying constitutional claims are dismissed, there is no basis for an IIED claim.

C. Luzon's NIED Claim is Dismissed.

Luzon alleges the NIED. Compl. ¶ 31. As pled, Luzon's claim for NIED is derivative of her constitutional claims. Once the underlying constitutional claims are dismissed, the NIED claim, like the IIED claim, fails.

The court notes further that claims for negligent infliction of emotional distress are barred by the exclusive remedy provision of Hawaii's workers' compensation law. Section 386-5 states in part:

The right and remedies herein granted to an employee or the employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee ... to recover damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise, on account of injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto ....

Under Hawaii law, claims for negligent infliction of emotional distress are barred by Haw.Rev.Stat. § 386-5, unless the claims relate to sexual harassment or assault. Beaulieu v. Northrop Grumman Corp., 161 F.Supp.2d 1135, 1137 (D.Haw. 2000); see also Courtney v.