Lyles v. City of Charlotte
[…] Smith Helms Mulliss & Moore by L.D. Simmons, II, and Leigh F. Moran, Charlotte, for defendant-appellant City of Charlotte.

WEBB, Justice.

The Court of Appeals based its decision on its holding that the City of Charlotte had waived its sovereign immunity by participating in a local government risk pool. N.C.G.S. § 160A-485 provides that a city may waive its sovereign immunity for civil liability in tort by purchasing liability insurance or by participating in a local government risk pool pursuant to article 23 of General Statutes chapter 58. N.C.G.S. § 58-23-5 provides in part:

In addition to other authority granted pursuant to Chapters 153A and 160A of the General Statutes, two or more local governments may enter into contracts or agreements pursuant to this Article for the joint purchasing of insurance or to pool retention of their risks for property losses and liability claims and to provide for the payment of such losses of or claims made against any member of the pool on a cooperative or contract basis with one another....

N.C.G.S. § 58-23-5 (1994). N.C.G.S. § 58-23-15 provides in part:

A contract or agreement made pursuant to this Article must contain provisions:

....

(3) Requiring the pool to pay all claims for which each member incurs liability during each member's period of membership, except where a member has individually retained the risk, where the risk is not covered, and except for amount of claims above the coverage provided by the pool.

N.C.G.S. § 58-23-15(3) (1994).

The plaintiff argues and the Court of Appeals held that because the City has the right, in certain circumstances, to use funds contributed by the other entities for the payment of claims, the entities had pooled retention of their risks for liability claims and provided for the payment of such claims made against any member of the pool on a cooperative or contract basis. This, says the plaintiff, makes the agreement a local government risk pool within the meaning of N.C.G.S. § 58-23-5. The plaintiff says it does not matter that the City must repay funds it has drawn from another entity. The plaintiff contends this does not keep the agreement from providing for the payment of claims made against a member on a cooperative or contract basis with one another, which is the essence of a local government risk pool. We disagree.

In determining whether the City has joined a local government risk pool, we look first at N.C.G.S. § 58-23-1, which defines "local government."