Lyles v. City of Charlotte
[…] In addition to other authority granted pursuant to Chapters 153A and 160A of the General Statutes, two or more local governments may enter into contracts or agreements pursuant to this Article for the joint purchasing of insurance or to pool retention of their risks for property losses and liability claims and to provide for the payment of such losses of or claims made against any member of the pool on a cooperative or contract basis with one another....

N.C.G.S. § 58-23-5 (1994). N.C.G.S. § 58-23-15 provides in part:

A contract or agreement made pursuant to this Article must contain provisions:

....

(3) Requiring the pool to pay all claims for which each member incurs liability during each member's period of membership, except where a member has individually retained the risk, where the risk is not covered, and except for amount of claims above the coverage provided by the pool.

N.C.G.S. § 58-23-15(3) (1994).