Lyles v. State
[…] On May 27, 1980, the court, after a hearing, denied the said motion.

Article 32A.02, supra, provides in part:

"Section 1. A court shall grant a motion to set aside an indictment, information, or complaint if the state is not ready for trial within:

"(1) * * *

"(2) 90 days of the commencement of a criminal action if the defendant is accused of a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment for more than 180 days; or ...."

Criminally negligent homicide is a Class A misdemeanor. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 19.07.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 12.21, provides:

"An individual adjudged guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by:

"(1) a fine not to exceed $2,000;

"(2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or

"(3) both such fine and imprisonment."

Under the Speedy Trial Act the State was required to be ready for trial within 90 days of the commencement of the criminal action in the instant case. Article 32A.02, § (2)(a), supra, provides: