Lynn v. Haybuster Mfg., Inc.
[…] Daily v. New Britain Machine Co., 200 Conn. 562, 571, 512 A.2d 893 (1986). The act makes no explicit mention of whether a loss of consortium claim survives or is abrogated. 8 Consequently, there has been no expressed intent of the legislature "as found from the words employed" to eliminate a spouse's claim for loss of consortium in product liability cases. Park Regional Corporation v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission, 144 Conn. 677, 682, 136 A.2d 785 (1957). Certainly, the legislature is capable of providing explicit limitations when that is its intent. See, e.g., General Statutes § 52-555d ("[n]o action with respect to any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium shall be brought by one spouse against an employer of the other spouse if such other spouse is entitled to receive, is receiving or has received [worker's compensation benefits]"). In the absence of similar explicit language, we will not presume that the legislature intended the act to operate in derogation of this common law cause of action for loss of consortium.