Lynn v. Haybuster Mfg., Inc.
[…] In the absence of similar explicit language, we will not presume that the legislature intended the act to operate in derogation of this common law cause of action for loss of consortium.

On the contrary, we conclude that the broad definition of "claimant" as provided under the act encompasses a spouse claiming a loss of consortium. General Statutes § 52-572m(c), provides that " '[c]laimant' means a person asserting a product liability claim for damages incurred by the claimant...." A " '[p]roduct liability claim' includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury...." General Statutes § 52-572m(b). This court determined in Hopson v. St.