Lynn v. Haybuster Mfg., Inc.
[…] The defendant maintains that the exclusivity provision of the act bars the plaintiff's claim for loss of consortium. 5 The defendant recognizes that at common law the plaintiff's claim for loss of consortium would have been permitted as derivative of her injured spouse's underlying claim. See Izzo v. Colonial Penn Ins. Co., 203 Conn. 305, 312, 524 A.2d 641 (1987); Hopson v. St. Mary's Hospital, 176 Conn. 485, 494, 408 A.2d 260 (1979). The defendant contends, however, that the language of General Statutes § 52-572n(a), which provides that "[a] product liability claim ... shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers ..." abolished Dennis Lynn's right to claim common law negligence and the plaintiff's right to claim loss of consortium.