Lyons v. State
[…] 15. Where the general charge given by the court covers the principles contained in a requested instruction, it is not error for the court to refuse the requested instruction.

16. Elected public officials should with diligence and zeal use every lawful effort to ferret out crime and punish offenders but persons arrested therefor should not be subjected to indignities, punishment, or inquisitorial examinations such as are modernly known as the "sweat box."

17. It is provided by Okla.Stat.1931, § 2760, Tit. 22 Okla.Stat.Ann.1941, § 176: "If the offense charged in the warrant be a felony, the officer making the arrest must take the defendant before the magistrate who issued the warrants or some other magistrate in the county." And § 2765, Okla.Stat.1931, Tit. 22 Okla.Stat.Ann.1941, § 181 "The defendant must, in all cases, be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay."

Every officer should follow the terms of these statutes.