M---- A---- B---- v. State
[…] The prosecutor testified that he had made the inquiry and that the deputy replied that she had not. On cross-examination, the prosecutor testified that the deputy told him that she was unable to smell anything due to allergies. Appellant then moved the court to reopen the case and permit the testimony of the deputy. The motion was denied.

In his first ground of error, appellant contends that the court erred in denying him the right to reopen testimony in violation of TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.02 (Vernon 1981). The article provides:

The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.

While it is in the court's discretion to re-open, this discretion is not unlimited. The court must re-open the case when the following conditions are met:

1. the witness is present and ready to testify;