M.C.A. v. State of California
[…] I

The motion to quash a subpoena referred to in Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 is authorized under Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1 which provides in pertinent part:

"When a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness ... before a court, ... the court, upon motion reasonably made by the party or the witness, or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon such terms or conditions...."

The "subpoena" referred to in section 1987.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure is specifically defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 1985 as follows:

"The process by which the attendance of a witness is required is the subpoena. It is a writ or order directed to a person and requiring his attendance at a particular time and place to testify as a witness...." (Italics added.) 1 In the instant case, the State of Florida, by and through the State of California, sought to compel the attendance of MCA before the Florida grand jury pursuant to proceedings under the Uniform Act.