M.C.A. v. State of California
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 provides:

"In making an order pursuant to motion made under subdivision (c) of Section 1987 or under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorneys' fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive."

I

The motion to quash a subpoena referred to in Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 is authorized under Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1 which provides in pertinent part:

"When a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness ... before a court, ... the court, upon motion reasonably made by the party or the witness, or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon such terms or conditions...."

The "subpoena" referred to in section 1987.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure is specifically defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 1985 as follows:

"The process by which the attendance of a witness is required is the subpoena.