M.C.A. v. State of California
[…] The majority not only fails to take full legal cognizance of these significant undisputed facts but also disregards the plain language contained in Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 which without qualification as to the nature of the proceedings, civil or criminal, or parties, authorizes the award of attorney fees and reasonable expenses to a party who successfully quashes an oppressive or bad faith subpoena.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 provides:

"In making an order pursuant to motion made under subdivision (c) of Section 1987 or under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorneys' fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive."

I

The motion to quash a subpoena referred to in Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 is authorized under Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1 which provides in pertinent part: