M.G. v. T.G.
[…] T.G. did not provide evidence of M.G.'s past or present resources; he merely estimated her earning ability via work and possibly her trust fund. Without evidence about the amount of resources available to her, the Family Code required the trial court to presume that M.G. worked 40 hours per week earning the federal minimum wage. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.068(a) ("In the absence of evidence of a party's resources, . . . the court shall presume that the party has income equal to the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour week to which the support guidelines may be applied.").[10]

Therefore without a statutory basis to set child support based solely on M.G.'s earning potential and in the absence of evidence of M.G.'s total net resources, the trial court could rely only on the current federal minimum wage: $7.25 an hour. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 206(a)(1)(C).