M.E.H. v. L.H.
[…] According to the complaint, plaintiffs were able to recall the abuse only after receiving psychological therapy, and they acted with due diligence by filing suit within two years of discovering the abuse and the injuries it caused.

At the time plaintiffs filed their complaint, section 13-202.2(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(b) (West 1994)) provided that actions

"for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 2 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse."