M.M. v. State
[…] Following trial, M.M. was found guilty of resisting an officer without violence and disruption of a school function, but not guilty of disorderly conduct. After preparing a pre-disposition report, the court withheld adjudication of guilt and placed M.M. on community control. This appeal followed.

Only two issues raised by M.M. merit discussion. M.M. claims that he cannot be found to have violated section 877.13, Florida Statutes (2007), because his conduct, which resulted in the disruption of bus transportation, occurred after school. In relevant part, section 877.13 provides:

(1) It is unlawful for any person:

(a) knowingly to disrupt or interfere with the lawful administration or functions of any educational institution, school board, or activity on school board property in this state.

The fact that M.M.'s actions occurred after classes formally ended is not dispositive. That argument was addressed and rejected in A.C. v. State, 479 So.2d 297 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985).