E.M.a. v. Dept of Children & Families
[…] Stat. (1999); I.T. v. Dep't of Health & Rehabilitative Services, 532 So. 2d 1085, 1087 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988). To support its finding of dependency, the trial court found in its written orders that a preponderance of the evidence demonstrates a substantial risk of "prospective mental neglect" or "prospective abuse" of the children based on Appellant's mental-health condition. Appellant contends that the

lower court misconstrued the findings required under section 39.01(14)(f), Florida Statutes (1999), and that the evidence does not support a finding of dependency.

The pertinent statute defines a "[c]hild who is found to be dependent" as, inter alia, one who is found by the court "[t]o be at substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment, or neglect by

the parent or parents or legal custodians." § 39.01(14)(f), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Appellant acknowledges that even without any actual prior abuse, abandonment, or neglect, the court can

find dependency if the "imminence" requirement is met. Denson v.