O.M. v. Orange Cnty. (N.C.) Bd. of Educ.
[…] Those procedural safeguards permit parents to present complaints regarding the provision of a FAPE. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6)(A). "Whenever a complaint has been received . . ., the parents . . . shall have an opportunity for an impartial due process hearing, which shall be conducted by the State educational agency [("SEA")] or by the [LEA], as determinedby State law or by the [SEA]." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(1)(A).4 "If the hearing . . . is conducted by the [LEA], any party aggrieved by the finding and decision . . . may appeal . . . to the [SEA]." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(g)(1).

North Carolina has a two-tiered administrative process. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-109.6, 115C-109.9. At the first tier, "any party may file with the Office of Administrative Hearings [('OAH')] a petition to request an impartial hearing with respect to any matter relating to the provision of a [FAPE] of a child[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(a).5 The OAH then selects an Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ"), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115B-32(a), who "issue[s] a written decision," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(f).