M.W. v. State
[…] "We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. It is "not necessary that the evidence 'overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.'" Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 147 (Ind. 2007) (quoting Moore v. State, 652 N.E.2d 53, 55 (Ind. 1995)). "The uncorroborated testimony of one witness may be sufficient by itself to sustain an adjudication of delinquency on appeal." D.W. v. State, 903 N.E.2d 966, 968 (Ind.Ct.App. 2009), trans. denied.

[¶6] The relevant portion of Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-1 provides: "[A] person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with another person . . . when . . . the other person is so mentally disabled or deficient that consent to sexual intercourse . . . cannot be given commits rape, a Level 3 felony." I.C. § 35-42-4-1(a)(3). Our courts have interpreted the phrase "mentally disabled or deficient" to encompass more than victims with lower-than-normal intelligence. See, e.g., Gale v.