Maas v. Superior Court of San Diego Cnty.
[…] Maas was designated the petitioning party.

II. DISCUSSION

The question presented in the case involves an interplay between a litigant's right to disqualify a superior court judge for prejudice under section 170.6, and the procedures governing a petitioner's challenge to his or her criminal conviction or sentence by way of a petition for writ of habeas corpus. We begin with a brief overview of the relevant features of the two schemes, and then proceed to decide the proper application of section 170.6 under the circumstances presented by this case.

A. Disqualification of a superior court judge under section 170.6

Section 170.6 provides that “a judge, court commissioner, or referee of a superior court of the State of California shall not try a civil or criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter therein that involves a contested issue of law or fact when it is established as provided in this section that the judge or court commissioner is prejudiced against a party or attorney or the interest of a party or attorney appearing in the action or proceeding.” (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(1).) Prejudice is established, for purposes of section 170.6, by a motion supported by an “affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury, or an oral statement under oath” that the assigned judge “is prejudiced against a party or attorney ... so that the party or attorney cannot, or believes that he or she cannot, have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before the judge....” (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2).) So long as the “motion is duly presented, and the affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury is duly filed or an oral statement under oath is duly made, thereupon and without any further act or proof,” a different judge must be assigned to try the cause or hear the matter. (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(4).)

When a litigant has met the requirements of section 170.6, disqualification of the judge is mandatory, without any requirement of proof of facts showing that the judge is actually prejudiced.