Mabire v. St. Paul Guardian Ins. Co., 1D06-2818.
[…] In response, appellee filed a motion to dismiss the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Appellee argued that the JCC's order of 1999 was non-final, in that the court expressly retained jurisdiction over the matter. The circuit court heard arguments on the motion and subsequently, on April 28, 2006, issued an order dismissing appellant's petition for lack of jurisdiction. Appellant appeals from the order of dismissal.

The provision of the Worker's Compensation Law which governs enforcement of a JCC's final compensation order, section 440.24(1), provides in part the following:

In case of default by the employer or carrier in the payment of compensation due under any compensation order of a judge of compensation claims or other failure by the employer or carrier to comply with such order within 10 days after the order becomes final, any circuit court of this state within the jurisdiction of which the employer or carrier resides or transacts business shall . . . have jurisdiction to issue a rule nisi directing...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT