MacColl v. Mo. State Highway Patrol
[…] Offenders who pleaded or were found guilty after January 1, 1995, were "fully subject to [MO-SORA's] relevant requirements." Id. at 838. These amendments stated sections 589.400 to 589.424 applied to "[a]ny person who ... has been or is required to register under federal ... law." Section 589.400.1(5), RSMo 2000.[4]These amendments mandated that "[t]he registration requirements of sections 589.400 through 589.425 are lifetime registration requirements ...." Section 589.400.3, RSMo 2000.

In July 2006, SORNA replaced the Jacob Wetterling Act and later was reclassified as 34 U.S.C § 20901 et seq.[5] SORNA defines a "sex offender" as "an individual who was convicted of a sex offense." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1). A "sex offense" includes "a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another" and "a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor." Id. § 20911(5)(A)(i)-(ii). A "specified offense against a minor" includes "[c]riminal sexual conduct involving a minor" and "[a]ny contact that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor." Id. § 20911(7)(H)-(I). A "minor" is defined as "an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years." Id. § 20911(14).

SORNA places sex offenders into three tiers based upon the severity of their offenses. Id. § 20911(2)-(4). Tier I sex offenders must register for fifteen years.