MacDonald v. State of California
[…] "4. At all times herein mentioned, California Health and Safety Code Section 1597.56 was in full force and effect and provided, in pertinent part, as follows: 8

"The department shall establish a procedure for the processing and handling of complaints which shall include a site visitation, a report filed on the complaint, and a follow-up visit to assure that any violation has been corrected.

"5. At all times herein mentioned, California Health and Safety Code § 1597.50 [now renumbered section 1597.30] was in full force and effect and provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The legislature finds and declares:

"(a) It has a responsibility to insure the health and safety of children in family homes that provide day care."

William cites section 16 as an aid in interpretation of these provisions: " 'Shall' is mandatory and 'may' is permissive."