Machado v. Leahy, 17 Mass. L. Rptr. No. 12, 263 (Mass. Super 1/3/2004)
[…] CPCS is authorized and required to set rates of compensation for bar counsel. G.L.c. 211D, §11.8 CPCS's payment of those rates is subject to appropriation by the Legislature. Id. General Laws c. 211D, §12, nonetheless requires CPCS to "establish policies and procedures to provide fair compensation to private counsel . . ."

Apart from bar counsel, CPCS engages the services of other professionals as well as nonprofessionals. Pursuant to G.L.c. 211D, §9, CPCS has authority to establish a range of rates payable for vendors for investigative services, social services or social service referrals, and expert witnesses, "taking into consideration the rates, qualifications and history of performance; provided, however, that such ranges may be exceeded with approval of the court." CPCS must pay its staff attorneys in the Public Defender Division a salary comparable to that of an attorney in a district attorney's office. G.L.c. 211D, §6. In contrast to

Page 265