Machens v. Machens' Estate, 44030
[…] The jury found that plaintiff had not been paid and awarded him $60,000. This appeal followed.

The estate first argues that the trial court erred in failing to sustain either its motion for dismissal, filed before the trial, or its motion for a directed verdict, made at the close of all the evidence, because the claims for all years before 1972 were barred by the statute of limitations. The applicable statute, § 516.120, RSMo (1978), provides that actions upon contracts, express or implied, must be brought within 5 years from the date on which the cause of action accrues. Section 516.100 RSMo (1978) explains that a cause of action does not accrue immediately upon the technical breach of a contract or duty, but rather accrues "when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment." If there is more than one item of damage, then the cause of action accrues when the last item of damage is sustained and capable of ascertainment, "so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained" in a single action. Id.