Macias v. State of California
[…] The complaint alleged the governmental defendants were supposed to have provided these warnings to the public but failed to do so, and that the manufacturer defendants were aware of these facts.

The information in fact given, it is alleged, was in clear violation of federal guidelines for labeling, pursuant to 40 C.F.R. section 156.10(a)(5), which prohibits representations that the product is safe or harmless, or words to that effect.

Specifically, that section provides:

"(a)(5) Examples of statements or representations in the labeling which constitute misbranding include:

"...

"(ix) Claims as to the safety of the pesticide or its ingredients, including statements such as 'safe,' 'nonpoisonous,' 'noninjurious,' 'harmless,' or 'nontoxic to humans or pets' with or without such a qualifying phrase as 'when used as directed;' and