Mack v. Carmack
[…] Ala.Code 1975, § 12–21–12; West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala.1989).’

Capital Alliance Ins. Co. v. Thorough–Clean, Inc., 639 So.2d 1349, 1350 (Ala.1994). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Alabama Republican Party v. McGinley, 893 So.2d 337, 342 (Ala.2004).”

Pritchett v. ICN Med. Alliance, Inc., 938 So.2d 933, 935 (Ala.2006).

III. Analysis

Section 6–5–391, Ala.Code 1975, entitled “Wrongful death of minor” (“the Wrongful Death Act), provides, in pertinent part, that [w]hen the death of a minor child is caused by the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person ..., the father, or the mother ... of the minor may commence an action.” 3 § 6–5–391(a), Ala.Code 1975. The issue before us in this appeal is the proper application of § 6–5–391(a).