Mack v. State
[…] The motion for postconviction relief alleged that the prosecutor was required to charge the defendant with the fraudulent use of a credit card under sec. 943.41(5)(a)(2), Stats., rather than the crime of forgery. It was also alleged that if the district attorney had the discretion to charge forgery or a violation of the credit card crimes statute, the constitutional principles of separation of powers and equal protection were violated.

The scope of judicial review under sec. 974.06, Stats., is quite narrow and precludes all claims except those expressly enumerated. They are:

"(Whether) the sentence was imposed in violation of the U. S. constitution or the constitution or laws of this state, . . . the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or . . . the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack . . . ." See, State v. Chabonian, 55 Wis.2d 723, 725, 201 N.W.2d 25, 26 (1972).