State ex rel. McCaffrey v. Shanks, 83-901-W
[…] United States, 369 U.S. 121, 126 [82 S.Ct. 654, 658, 7 L.Ed.2d 614] (1962)."

This policy against interlocutory appeals in criminal cases is exceptionally strong. It prevents an appeal as of right even when it is claimed that the prosecution subjects a defendant to double jeopardy, contrary to the federal and Wisconsin constitutions. Jenich, 94 Wis.2d at 97 a, 292 N.W.2d at 348-49.

The policy against interlocutory appeals is reflected and applied specifically to habeas corpus in sec. 974.02(1), Stats. Section 974.02(1), provides in relevant part:

An appeal of an order or judgment on habeas corpus remanding to custody a prisoner committed for trial under s. 970.03 [governing preliminary examination] shall be taken under ss. 808.03(2) and 809.50 [the statute and appellate rule governing permissive appeals], with notice to the attorney general and the district attorney and opportunity for them to be heard.

Habeas corpus is a civil action, even if brought about by a criminal charge. State ex rel. Korne v. Wolke, 79 Wis.2d 22, 26, 255 N.W.2d 446, 448 (1977).