Mackay v. The Superior Court Of Los Angeles County
[…] As there is no triable issue of fact as to the issue of the approval of the rates at issue in this case, we conclude the insurer is entitled to summary judgment.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

On April 24, 2001, Dana Poss filed an action against 21st Century Insurance Company (21st Century) challenging two of its rating practices as violative of the Insurance Code. Under Insurance Code section 1861.02, there are certain factors which must be considered in determining automobile insurance rates; there are other factors which may be considered. Subdivision (c) of Insurance Code section 1861.02 provides, in pertinent part, "The absence of prior automobile insurance coverage, in and of itself, shall not be a criterion for determining eligibility for a Good Driver Discount policy, [1] or generally for automobile rates, premiums, or insurability." (Italics added.) At issue in this case are two rating practices which are alleged to violate this provision, "accident verification," and "persistency."