Macklin v. U.S.
[…] See United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 608, 110 S.Ct. 1361, 108 L.Ed.2d 548 (1990). If the Government does waive its sovereign immunity, it alone dictates the terms and conditions on which it may be sued. Consequently, depending upon the statute at issue, a plaintiff may have to satisfy certain technical pleading requirements, see 28 U.S.C. § 2410(b), to waive his right to a jury trial, see 28 U.S.C. § 2402, or to file his claim within an applicable statute of limitations period, see 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g), to invoke properly the United States' waiver of sovereign immunity.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2410, Congress has waived the Government's sovereign immunity to a limited class of civil actions. In particular, § 2410 provides in part: "[T]he United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter to quiet title to ... real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)(1). As with other statutory waivers of sovereign immunity, § 2410 places certain conditions on the Government's consent to suit. For instance, if the quiet title action involves a federal tax lien, "the complaint or pleading shall include the name and address of the taxpayer whose liability created the lien and, if a notice of the tax lien was filed, the identity of the internal revenue office which filed the notice, and the date and place such notice of lien was filed."7 28 U.S.C. § 2410(b). As Mr. Macklin notes, the text of § 2410 does not contain one common condition to a waiver of sovereign immunity, a statute of limitations period.