MacNeil v. Berryhill
[…] In adjudicating the merits of the applications filed on A.T.M. and C.E.M.'s behalf, the ALJ invoked the version of the EPTL in effect at the time of his decision in 2013, and the parties agree that this version of the EPTL properly applies to this case.

II

The parties' arguments on appeal center on two sections of New York's EPTL. Section 4–1.1 provides the general rules for distribution of property "not disposed of by will" via intestacy. See EPTL § 4–1.1 ("The property of a decedent not disposed of by will shall be distributed as provided in this section."). As relevant here, subsection (a) of Section 4–1.1 sets out the basic rules for allocating a decedent's property "[i]f a decedent is survived by" various relatives including the "spouse," "issue," "parents," and "grandparents."2 Subsection (b) then states that, in making an intestate distribution, the decedent's half-relatives "shall be treated as if they were [full] relatives." Id. § 4–1.1(b). Similarly, subsection (c), the subsection at the center of the dispute between the parties in this case, also identifies individuals who are appropriately included as members of the class of distributees. This subsection provides that "[d]istributees of the decedent, conceived before his or her death but born alive thereafter, take as if they were born in his or her lifetime." Id. § 4–1.1(c).

The second section, Section 4–1.2, governs the circumstances under which "non-marital children" are considered legitimate issue under the provisions of intestacy law.