MacNeil v. Berryhill
[…] Id. § 4–1.1(b). Similarly, subsection (c), the subsection at the center of the dispute between the parties in this case, also identifies individuals who are appropriately included as members of the class of distributees. This subsection provides that "[d]istributees of the decedent, conceived before his or her death but born alive thereafter, take as if they were born in his or her lifetime." Id. § 4–1.1(c).

The second section, Section 4–1.2, governs the circumstances under which "non-marital children" are considered legitimate issue under the provisions of intestacy law. Under this provision, a "non-marital child is the legitimate child of his mother so that he and his issue inherit from his mother and from his maternal kindred," just as a marital child does. Id. § 4–1.2(a)(1).