Macomber v. Bose
[…] Mater v. Holley, 200 F.2d 123 (5th Cir. 1952); Stokes v. Adair, 265 F.2d 662 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 361 U.S. 816, 80 S.Ct. 56, 4 L.Ed.2d 62 (1959); Capetola v. Barclay White Co., 139 F.2d 556, 153 A.L.R. 1046 (3d Cir. 1943), cert. denied 321 U.S. 799, 64 S.Ct. 939, 88 L.Ed. 1087 (1944).

In support of the District Court judgment appellee contends that even accepting these general principles the lands of the parties here involved were not included within the cession and acceptance. Appellee points to language in the Act of 1910 (16 U.S.C. § 161, supra), "Nothing herein contained shall affect any valid claim, location or entry existing under the land laws of the United States before May 11, 1910, or the rights of any such claimant, locator or entryman to the full use and enjoyment of his land." Appellee contends that the United States thus excluded all privately owned lands from its jurisdiction and continued state law as the effective authority applicable to such lands.

The Act of 1910, however, did not purport to deal with United States jurisdiction.