MACON-BIBB COUNTY HOSP. AUTHORITY v. Reece, A98A1833.
[…] MACON-BIBB COUNTY HOSP. AUTHORITY v. Reece, A98A1833.
Decision Date | 26 February 1999 |
Docket Number | No. A98A1833.,A98A1833. |
Citation | 513 S.E.2d 243,236 Ga. App. 669 |
Parties | MACON-BIBB COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY v. REECE et al. |
Court | Georgia Court of Appeals |
OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE
Sell & Melton, John A. Draughon, Kevin T. Brown, Macon, for appellant.
Groover & Childs, Duke R. Groover, Frank H. Childs, Jr., Macon, for appellees.
OCGA § 42-5-2(a) imposes "the responsibility [on] the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention." Plaintiff Macon-Bibb County Hospital Authority ("the Hospital") brought this action on an account against defendants Jones County, Georgia, and Jones County Sheriff Robert N. "Butch" Reece, seeking to recover the expenses of medical treatment to gunshot wounds provided to three men brought to