Madden v. State, 49A02-0208-CR-668.
[…] Appellant's Brief at 6. In particular, Madden maintains that she was engaged in political speech at the time of her arrest and, therefore, her speech was protected by article I, section 9 of the Indiana Constitution.

Article I, section 9 of the Indiana Constitution provides, "No law shall be passed, restraining the free interchange of thought and opinion, or restricting the right to speak, write, or print, freely, on any subject whatever: but for the abuse of that right, every person shall be responsible." I.C. § 35-45-1-3 provides, in relevant part, "A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally: (1) engages in fighting or in tumultuous conduct; (2) makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop; or (3) disrupts a lawful assembly of persons; commits disorderly conduct, a Class B misdemeanor."

When reviewing the constitutionality of an application of the disorderly conduct statute, we must first determine whether state action has restricted a claimant's expressive activity. Shoultz v. State, 735 N.E.2d 818 (Ind.Ct.App.2000).