Shoultz v. State
[…] This appeal ensued.

Analysis
I. Resisting Law Enforcement

Shoultz presents his challenge to the resisting law enforcement conviction as one based upon the sufficiency of the evidence. However, the development of his argument focuses primarily on an allegation that because Mayhew used excessive force against him, he had a privilege to resist Mayhew. We agree with Shoultz' excessive force claim and hold that it requires reversal of this conviction.

Indiana Code Section 35-44-3-3(a) provides that:

A person who knowingly or intentionally:

(1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of his duties as an officer

...

commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor....

The word "forcibly" modifies "resists," "obstructs" and "interferes;" it does not only modify "resists." Spangler v. State, 607 N.E.2d 720, 723 (Ind.1993).